Artistic and Music Director Suzanne Mallare Acton

Known for her "supple, distinctive musical direction," conductor Suzanne Mallare Acton continues to earn respect and admiration for her performances in both the concert hall and the opera stage. From Handel’s “Messiah” to contemporary jazz, she is recognized for her versatility and dynamic style.

As long-term chorus master of the Michigan Opera Theatre, Ms. Acton has worked on over 125 productions in seven different languages with world-renowned artists Joan Sutherland, Luciano Pavarotti, Cleo Laine and many more.

In 1996, Ms. Acton was appointed artistic/music director of Rackham Choir. In her mission to promote choral music in the community, she has programmed and conducted many works including Karl Jenkins’ “The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace” with the premier of an original film “The Armed Boy” commissioned by RC at the Ford Center for the Performing Arts.

Ms. Acton has been recognized by Corp! Magazine as one of Michigan’s 95 Most Powerful Women. Under her leadership, Rackham Choir was awarded the prestigious 2008 Governor's Award for outstanding contributions to Arts and Culture in Michigan. She was recognized by Corp! Magazine as one of Michigan’s 85 Most Powerful Woman. In 2014, she was selected as an honoree of WJR’s 2014 Class of Women Who Lead.

Accompanist and Music Coach Joseph Jackson

Joseph Jackson is the resident Accompanist of Rackham Choir. He also plays an integral role working with the students in the Internship Program.

He currently serves as the Organist/Music Associate of the First Presbyterian Church of Royal Oak, accompanist for the Michigan Opera Theater Children's Chorus, is a Michigan Opera Theater touring artist, and accompanist for the Berkley High School Choirs. His prior positions include Music Director at several historical churches including The First Presbyterian Church of Detroit and the First Presbyterian Church of Philadelphia.

Mr Jackson is a frequent recitalist and accompanist throughout the country. His broadcast credits include National Public Radio's The First Art and Pipedreams. His solo recording Philadelphia Gothic appears on the label DTR and his performance of the Howard Hansen Organ Concerto is available on the Naxos label.

Executive Board

  • Emily Eichenhorn
    RC Board President and Managing Board Member, Attorney
  • Anna Giammarco
    RC Board Vice-President, MBA, Small Business Advisor
  • Luz Corrigan
    RC Board Treasurer
  • Beth Adams
    RC Board Secretary, Marketing Manager
  • Lori Weatherwax
    RC Class A Chorus Representative, Skilled Trades Leader

Board of Members 2019- 2020

  • Suzanne Mallare Acton
    RC Artistic and Music Director, Assistant Music Director, Chorus Master, Michigan Opera Theatre
  • Beth Adams
    RC Board Secretary, Marketing Manager
  • Gregory Ashe
    Marketing Chair, Senior Financial Aid Outreach Advisor
  • Victoria Bigelow, PhD
    RC Education Coordinator, Music Educator & Education Researcher, University of Michigan
  • Luz Corrigan
    RC Board Treasurer
  • Emily Eichenhorn
    RC Board President and Managing Director, Attorney
  • Anna Giammarco
    RC Board Vice-President, MBA, Small Business Advisor
  • Ray Litt
    Vice Chairman, Cass Tech Alumni Association
  • Stephanie Miltimore
    Volunteer
  • Patricia Minnick
    RC Choir Manager, Coordinator, Music Activities, Schoolcraft College
  • Victoria Morgan
    Franchise Business Consultant
  • Lori Weatherwax
    RC Class A Chorus Rep., Ford Motor Co. Skilled Trades Leader

Staff

  • Artistic and Music Director
    Suzanne Mallare Acton
  • Accompanist and Music Coach
    Joseph Jackson
  • Education Coordinator
    Victoria Bigelow, PhD
  • Administrator
    Kim Corbeil
  • Choir Manager
    Patricia Minnick
  • Marketing Consultant
    Carly Uhrig

The 2019 - 2020 Choir

  • Maureen Abele
  • Beth Adams
  • Charlie Arnett, section leader
  • Gregory Ashe, section leader
  • Fran Bachmann
  • Victoria Bigelow, section leader
  • Myriam Bobe
  • Kathy Boettcher
  • Michael Boettcher
  • Simone Bonino
  • Erica Brehmer
  • Laura Casai
  • Matthew Cochran
  • Lacey Cooper, high school intern
  • Joan Crawford
  • Hannah Cressman
  • Zhicheng Cui
  • Beth Deuel
  • Joseph Dluzniewski
  • Michelle Drummond
  • Emily Eichenhorn
  • Lauren Fisher
  • Jaeden Footitt, student member
  • Susan A. Fox
  • Yvonne Friday, section leader
  • Jeff Fritz
  • Drew Gale
  • Emily Gay
  • Madeline Gecosky, student member
  • Anna Giammarco
  • Andrea Gibson
  • Avital Granot
  • Gary Hasley
  • Jarrett Hazelton, high school intern
  • Kimberly Henderson
  • Victoria Isabell
  • Richard Jackson
  • Chris Jones
  • Wendy Keebler
  • Andrea Koueiter
  • Jeff Krueger, section leader
  • Meli Laurance
  • Koby Levin
  • Scott Maggart
  • Anne Maters
  • Patricia Minnick
  • Nancy Nelson
  • Deb Nero
  • Paolo Pacheco
  • Amy Parenteau
  • Jennifer Pasha
  • Steven P. Pejuan
  • Maggie Piazzon, high school intern
  • Sarah Piper
  • Laverne Schenk
  • Alan Sebastian
  • Bill Steiner
  • Patricia Stewart
  • Judith Szefi
  • Andrea Tawil
  • Javion Terrell, high school intern
  • Ayana Thomas
  • Brett Thompson
  • Diana Turner
  • Linda Van Buren
  • Rosie Walker
  • Jack Walpuck
  • Ben Ward, high school intern
  • Lori Weatherwax
  • Danielle Weitzman
  • Ashley Wester
  • Harry Williams, Jr.
  • Kim Witten
  • Katie Worden
  • Will Yeats